U.S. v. Beydoun
[…] However, the PSR, the parties, and the district court used the terms "loss" and "intended loss" interchangeably at sentencing. Beydoun cannot show any effect from the use of the varying terms.

Moreover, Beydoun is incorrect that he is only accountable for the number of infringing items the government can prove he actually sold. The offense of trafficking in counterfeit goods, to which Beydoun pled guilty, is complete when one "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods and services . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a). The term traffic means to "transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another . . . or to make, import, export, obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of." Id. § 2320(e)(2). Under this definition, even if Beydoun never sold a single infringing booklet, he remains accountable for the full amount, as he admits he caused infringing items to be produced with the intent to sell them.