Hinds v. State
[…] The man then walked to the cash registers, where the employees heard him take money from the drawers. The man fled, and when the store's employees got up and checked the cash register, they found that money had been taken. At trial, the two employees identified the defendant, Lester Hinds, as the man who robbed the store.

This evidence is abundantly sufficient to prove that Hinds entered the liquor store on the night in question and threatened to kill those present with a pistol--plainly a deadly weapon under IC 35-42-5-1. Hinds argues, however, that there was insufficient evidence to prove he "took property from another person or from the presence of another person." Id. We disagree. Although no one saw Hinds remove money from the store's cash registers, one employee said he heard Hinds do so. Further the store's manager and both employees testified that money was missing from the cash registers when Hinds left the store.