State v. McClure
[…] Based on the State's motion and supporting affidavit, the State was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that McClure either violated the law by abusing toxic vapors or possessed or consumed alcohol or illegal drugs. See Lloyd , 52 Kan. App. 2d at 782.

McClure asserts, without comment from the State, that the State was alleging that he violated K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5712. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5712(a), unlawful use of toxic vapors is defined as "possessing, buying, using, smelling or inhaling toxic vapors with the intent of causing a condition of euphoria, excitement, exhilaration, stupefaction or dulled senses of the nervous system." Under the statute, a "toxic vapor" is a vapor from:

"[ (c) ... :] (1) Alcohols, including methyl, isopropyl, propyl or butyl;
(2) aliphatic acetates, including ethyl, methyl, propyl or methyl cellosolve acetate;
(3) acetone;
(4) benzene;
(5) carbon tetrachloride;
(6) cyclohexane;