U.S. v. Scotti
[…] The government appeals from the order granting a new trial to Rodriguez, and Scotti appeals from his conviction and sentence.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Grant of New Trial to Rodriguez

The government contends that the district court erred in granting Rodriguez's motion for a new trial after the jury returned verdicts of guilty on both Count Two and Count Seven. We review the district court's decision to grant a new trial for abuse of discretion. United States v. Sanchez, 969 F.2d 1409, 1414 (2d Cir.1992).

1. Instruction on Principal Liability under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 894(a)(1)

The district court granted Rodriguez a new trial because it feared that its jury instructions misstated an element of the substantive offense under Sec. 894(a)(1). Under that statute, "[w]hoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit" is guilty of a criminal offense. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 894(a). "Extortionate means" is defined as "any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 891(7).