Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] In such cases, the sheer breadth of delegated authority precludes a precise demarcation of the line beyond which the agency may not tread. What is called for, rather, is a realistic appraisal of the particular situation to determine whether the administrative action reasonably promotes or transgresses the pronounced legislative judgment (cf. Matter of Broidrick v. Lindsay, 39 N.Y.2d 641, 646, 385 N.Y.S.2d 265, 267, 350 N.E.2d 595, 597).

In the context of this case, without doubt, the Legislature has conferred vast power upon the Public Service Commission (see, e. g., Public Service Law, §§ 4, 5, 65, 66; cf. Matter of Public Serv. Comm. of State of N. Y. v. Jamaica Water Supply Co., 42 N.Y.2d 880, 397 N.Y.S.2d 784, 366 N.E.2d 872, affg. 54 A.D.2d 10, 386 N.Y.S.2d 230). Indeed, the commission is expressly endowed with "all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of" the Public Service Law (Public Service Law, § 4, subd. 1). Added to this is the commission's specific power of "general supervision of all gas corporations and electric corporations" and "all gas plants and electric plants" (Public Service Law, § 66, subd. 1).