Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Given this, the authority for the advertising ban becomes apparent.

Nor did the commission exceed its jurisdiction by prohibiting the inclusion of inserts in utility billing envelopes. The Legislature has granted the commission express authority "to fix and alter the format and informational requirements of bills utilized by public and private gas corporations, electric corporations and gas and electric corporations in levying charges for service, to assure simplicity and clarity" (Public Service Law, § 66, subd. 12-a). 1 Incident to that authority and in the same subdivision it is provided that the "commission shall further ensure periodic explanation of applicable rates and rate schedules for the purpose of assisting customers in making the most efficient use of energy." Thus, the Legislature has authorized the commission to regulate not only the format and informational content of the bill itself but the entire billing communication.