Yale-New Haven Hosp. v. Leavitt
[…] I
A. Medicare Reimbursement Procedures

Medicare, which at the time of the events at issue was administered by the Health Care Financing Administration ("HCFA")1 on behalf of the Secretary, see Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Shalala, 939 F.Supp. 1457, 1460 (C.D.Cal.1996), is the federally subsidized health insurance program for the elderly and disabled established by Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. ("Medicare Act"). Part A of the Medicare program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c et seq., provides basic insurance protection "against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care," see also Huntington Hosp. v. Thompson, 319 F.3d 74, 76 (2d Cir.2003).