Welsh v. Branstad
[…] The act identified as S.F. 363 was a bill making supplemental appropriations, effective immediately upon enactment, to a lengthy list of state agencies and departments for the remainder of the fiscal year ending June 30, 1989. Among the agencies for whose operations these funds were appropriated was the department of human services. Subsections 5, 6, and 7 of section 6 of S.F. 363 appropriated money for maintenance projects and capital improvements at mental health and juvenile facilities controlled by that agency.

The legislature attempted to shelter any unspent appropriations made in subsections 5, 6, and 7 of section 6 from the automatic reversion statute. Automatic reversion was a process mandated by Iowa Code section 8.33 (1987), which provided that, "[o]n September 30, or as otherwise provided in an appropriation Act, following the close of each fiscal year, all unencumbered or unobligated balances of appropriations made for that fiscal term revert to the state treasury." To avoid having any unspent portion of these particular appropriations revert to the treasury on September 30, 1989, the legislature provided as follows in subsection 10 of section 6: