Frank v. Streeter
[…] Frank v. Streeter

Decision Date03 April 1984
Citation472 A.2d 1281,192 Conn. 601
CourtConnecticut Supreme Court
PartiesStanley FRANK v. Ann STREETER et al.

Richard B. Laschever, East Hartford, for appellant (plaintiff).

Jeffrey L. Williams, Hartford, for appellees (defendants).

Before SPEZIALE, C.J., and PETERS, ARTHUR H. HEALEY, PARSKEY and SHEA, JJ. PETERS, Associate Justice.

This case concerns the requirement of General Statutes § 51-183b that the judgment of a trial court in a civil nonjury case shall be rendered "not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial." 1 The question before us is whether "the completion date of the trial" occurs upon the termination of the court hearing or upon the subsequent submission of trial briefs to the trial court.

The procedural history of this litigation is undisputed.