Leonhard v. Mitchell
[…] Since he determined that on the facts presented to him, none of the defendants owed such a duty to Leonhard, the district judge granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment. This appeal followed.

II.

Our sole task on this appeal is to gauge the scope of authority granted to district courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. This section, enacted in 1962, provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff."3 Traditional teaching views a writ of mandamus as appropriate solely "to compel officials to comply with the law when no judgment or discretion is involved in that compliance." Note, Developments in the Law: Remedies Against the United States and its Officials, 70 Harv.L.Rev. 827, 849 (1957).