Nuvio Corp. v. F.C.C., 05-1248.
[…] Id. ¶ 37 (citations omitted).

In effect, the Order requires that all IVPs, including those that offer nomadic service using non-native area codes, ensure that their users are able to reach local emergency services when making 911 calls. To do so, IVPs must route all 911 calls using the technology known as Automatic Number Identification ("ANI") or pseudo-ANI, if necessary. ANI "identifies the calling party and may be used as a call back number." 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. A pseudo-ANI is "[a] number, consisting of the same number of digits as ANI, that is not a North American Numbering Plan telephone directory number and may be used in place of an ANI to convey special meaning." Id. Because local selective routers are not capable of delivering non-native numbers to a local PSAP, pseudo-ANIs are used to temporarily mask the true number with a local number to facilitate processing by the local selective router for delivery to the PSAP. See id.