Dowling v. United States
[…] Dowling v. United States
Decision Date | 28 June 1985 |
Docket Number | No. 84-589,84-589 |
Citation | 105 S.Ct. 3127,87 L.Ed.2d 152,473 U.S. 207 |
Parties | Paul Edmond DOWLING, Petitioner v. UNITED STATES |
Court | U.S. Supreme Court |
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides criminal penalties for any person who "transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." Petitioner was convicted in Federal District Court of violating, inter alia, § 2314, arising from the interstate transportation of "bootleg" phonorecords that were manufactured and distributed without the consent of the copyright owners of the musical compositions performed on the records.