U.S. v. Arnt, 05-50124.
[…] Arnt filed a timely notice of appeal. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

DISCUSSION
Sufficiency of the Indictment

Congress enacted MEJA in response to a jurisdictional gap created by host nations' reluctance to prosecute crimes against Americans committed by civilians accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States. H.R.Rep. No. 106-778(I)(2000), 2000 WL 1008725, at *5. To close this gap, MEJA creates federal jurisdiction over those who commit felonies while "accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a)(1).2 A person is "accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States," if she satisfies three requirements: she must be "(A)[a] dependent of . . . a member of the Armed Forces; (B) residing with such member . . . outside the United States; and (C) not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation." 18 U.S.C. § 3267(2).3

Arnt challenges the indictment's failure to allege that she resided with SSgt. Arnt.