Celanese Corp. v. Costal Water Authority
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.003(23) (emphasis added).

Celanese argues that the legislature clearly and unambiguously expressed its intent to waive sovereign immunity by including governmental entities in the definition of "person" in the SWDA. Because of this definition, the SWDA expressly makes a governmental entity that fits one of the four categories set out in § 361.271 "a person responsible for solid waste" that may be sued under § 361.

344. Celanese bolsters this argument by reference to § 361.271(g), which provides:

(g) A port authority or navigation district created under Section 59, Article XVI, or Section 52, Article III, Texas Constitution, is not a person responsible under this chapter for the release or threatened release of hazardous waste from a facility or at a site solely for its activities related to construction or maintenance of waterways to facilitate navigation if, in performing those activities:

(1) the port authority or navigation district is acting by virtue of the authority's or district's function as sovereign;

(2) the port authority or navigation district requires that dredged materials be sampled and analyzed before placement or storage of those materials on land or submerged land; and

(3) the port authority or navigation district, after exercising due diligence, does not accept dredged materials that are hazardous waste.

If the legislature did not intend to waive sovereign immunity for suits under the SWDA, argues Celanese, then § 361.271(g) would be superfluous because port authorities and navigation districts are governmental units that enjoy the protection of sovereign immunity.