Tam v. Rutledge
[…] FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS

The governing principles of law in this matter are derived from the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. Chapter 11.

Section 302 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 462, provides:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

Section 304(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 464(c),3 provides: