State v. Zornes
[…] State v. Allen, 14 Wash. 103, 44 P. 121 (1896); And see Ettor v. Tacoma, 57 Wash. 50, 106 P. 478, 107 P. 1061 (1910).

However, in 1901 the legislature enacted Laws of 1901, Ex.Ses., ch. 6, § 1, p. 13 (now RCW 10.01.040) which provides:

No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act, and no prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture, pending at the time any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, but the same shall proceed in all respects, as if such provision had not been repealed, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act. Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.

This statute, being in derogation of the common law, must be strictly construed. Marble v. Clein, 55 Wash.2d 315, 347 P.2d 830 (1959).