Stanley v. Gonzales
[…] Thus, the reclassification exempted Trustees from the protections of the Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB"), the primary vehicle for resolution of disputes under the CSRA. In 1999, Attorney General Reno reappointed Stanley to serve a second five-year term. Attorney General John Ashcroft removed Stanley as United States Trustee in 2002, before her second five-year term expired. He removed her due "to a change in Presidential administration" and pursuant to his power under 28 U.S.C. § 581(c), which provides that "[e]ach United States trustee is subject to removal by the Attorney General."

Stanley pursued administrative relief through the MSPB, which concluded that because the Trustee position was classified as confidential and policy-making, Stanley was not an "employee" subject to the protections of the CSRA. 5 U.S.C § 7511(b)(2).