Stanley v. Gonzales
[…] More specifically, she argues that the Attorney General did not have the power to redesignate her position as confidential or policy-making, in part because the position has a special relationship to third parties. We disagree.

The plain language of the statute governing United States Trustees expressly delegates the power to remove Trustees to the Attorney General, and it does not limit the power to remove Trustees in any specific way. See 28 U.S.C. § 581(c) ("Each United States trustee is subject to removal by the Attorney General.").5 This type of delegation does not, in and of itself, violate the separation of powers. See, e.g., Webster, 486 U.S. at 599-602, 108 S.Ct. 2047 (upholding as a general principle a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Severino v. Biden
    • United States