In re DeMeter
[…] The Trustee argues that the legislative history shows that Congress intended a residence under § 522(d)(1) to be the equivalent of a “homestead” under state exemption law.6 Michigan's exemption statutes do not use the word “residence,” but they provide an exemption for a debtor's “homestead.” The Trustee argues that under Michigan's statutory exemption for debtors in bankruptcy,7 just as under the exemption statutes of many other states, a “homestead” is a person's principal residence. SeeMich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 600.5451(1)(n) and 600.5451(5)(d) (granting a debtor in bankruptcy a “homestead” exemption from property of the estate, among other exemptions, and defining “homestead” as one of several types of residential dwellings, “owned or being purchased under an executory contract by the debtor that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor occupies as his or her principal residence”)(emphasis added). The Trustee points out that under Michigan law, a debtor can only have one homestead, citing Kleinert v. Lefkowitz, 271 Mich. 79, 259 N.W. 871, 874 (1935)(citing Wheeler v. Smith, 62 Mich. 373, 28 N.W. 907 (1886)(“A person may not have two homesteads at the same time.”)).8