People v. Smith
[…] The right of an accused to a jury trial in a criminal prosecution is guaranteed by the Illinois Constitution. (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, sec. 8.) Additionally, the defendants here had a similar right under the Federal Constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV), for each was tried for a serious offense--one punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of six months. Codispoti v. Pennsylvania (1974), 418 U.S. 506, 94 S.Ct. 2687, 41 L.Ed.2d 912; Duncan v. Louisiana (1968), 391 U.S. 145, 88 S.Ct. 1444, 20 L.Ed.2d 491.

Consistent with those constitutional requirements, section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 38, par. 103-6) provides:

"Waiver of Jury Trial. Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless understandingly waived by defendant in open court."

To the same end, our decisions have imposed on the circuit courts the duty of ensuring that a defendant's waiver of his right to a jury trial be made expressly and understandingly. (County of McLean v. Kickapoo Creek, Inc. (1972), 51 Ill.2d 353, 282 N.E.2d 720; People v.