Thomas v. Grant Thornton LLP
[…] Marianist Province of U.S. v. Ross, 258 S.W.3d 809, 811 (Mo. banc 2008) ).

Discussion

"In ruling on statutes of limitations issues, the law of the forum state is applied." Alvarado v. H & R Block, Inc., 24 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Mo.App.W.D.2000). In Missouri, the statute of limitations for fraud, negligent misrepresentation, breach of fiduciary duty, and professional negligence is five years. § 516.120(4) & (5). However, when a cause of action "originates" in another state, the foreign state's statute of limitations become applicable through Missouri's borrowing statute, section 516.190. Ferrellgas, Inc. v. Edward A. Smith, P.C., 190 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Mo.App.W.D.2006) ; Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 241–42. Section 516.190 provides, "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." Accordingly, if the foreign state's statute of limitations bars an action, Missouri's borrowing statute acts to bar the action in Missouri as well. Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620 ; Alvarado, 24 S.W.3d at 242.