Fc Inv. Group Lc v. Ifx Markets, Ltd.
[…] Finshipyards S.A.M., 900 F.Supp. 515, 520 (D.D.C.1995). When considering personal jurisdiction, the Court need not treat all of the plaintiffs' allegations as true. Instead, the court "may [also] receive and weigh affidavits and other relevant matter to assist in determining the jurisdictional facts." Jung v. Assoc. Amer. Med. Coll., 300 F.Supp.2d 119, 127 (D.D.C.2004) (quoting United States v. Philip Morris Inc., 116 F.Supp.2d 116, 120 n. 4 (D.D.C.2000)); see also Brunson v. Kalil & Co., 404 F.Supp.2d 221, 223 (D.D.C.2005).

B. General Jurisdiction: "Doing Business" under D.C.Code § 13-334.

Plaintiffs first argue that this Court has general jurisdiction over IFX pursuant to D.C.Code § 13-334. The statute reads in pertinent part:

In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District, process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District, and that service is effectual to bring the corporation before the court.

D.C.Code § 13-334(a). The statute is facially concerned with service of process, but it "has been construed to provide a general jurisdictional grant under certain circumstances." Atlantigas Corp. v. Nisource, Inc., 290 F.Supp.2d 34, 44 n. 12 (D.D.C.2003).

1. Standard