First Union Nat. Bank v. Burke, 3:98CV2171 JBA.
[…] Burke, 160 F.3d 883, 892-93 (2d Cir.1998); see also First Union Nat'l Bank v. Burke, 48 F.Supp.2d 132, 140 (D.Conn.1999). Because the OCC is part of the United States Department of Treasury, this Court also has jurisdiction pursuant t......
-
Continue and Pay the Fee: the Ninth Circuit Correctly Determined the National Bank Act Preempts Municipal Atm Surcharge Bans in Bank of America v. City of San Francisco
...the Revised Statutes. 12 U.S.C. § 24 (emphasis added). 62. Bank of Am., 2000 WL 33376673 at 4 (citing First Union Nat'l Bank v. Burke, 48 F. Supp. 2d 132, 148 (D. Conn. 1999)). 12 C.F.R. § 7.4003 provides: A remote unit (RSU) is an automated facility, operated by a customer of a bank, that ......