Pascal v. Pascal, s. 2404
[…] See Strohmeyer v. Strohmeyer, 183 Conn. 353, 356, 439 A.2d 367 (1981).

There is no merit in the defendant's contention that, because the order for therapy was issued pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6, Hall v. Hall, supra, is inapplicable. Section 46b-3 provides in pertinent part: "For the purposes of any investigation or pretrial conference the judge presiding at any family relations session may employ the services of any ... physician, psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor." Section 46b-6 provides: "In any pending family relations matter the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case. Such investigation may include an ... evaluation of [a child's] mental or physical condition." General Statutes § 46b-6 thus permits the court to order an evaluation of a child's mental condition and, to that end, General Statutes § 46b-3 allows the court to employ the services of a psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor.