Pascal v. Pascal, s. 2404
[…] Hall v. Hall, 186 Conn. 118, 122, 439 A.2d 447 (1982).

The plaintiff argues that the order was improper because neither evidentiary finding set forth in Hall v. Hall, supra, was made. The transcript and record support this argument. Since such is the case, it is concluded that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering therapy for the child. See Strohmeyer v. Strohmeyer, 183 Conn. 353, 356, 439 A.2d 367 (1981).

There is no merit in the defendant's contention that, because the order for therapy was issued pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-3 and 46b-6, Hall v. Hall, supra, is inapplicable. Section 46b-3 provides in pertinent part: "For the purposes of any investigation or pretrial conference the judge presiding at any family relations session may employ the services of any ... physician, psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor." Section 46b-6 provides: "In any pending family relations matter the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case.