Mullins v. North Carolina Criminal Justice Educ. and Training Standards Com'n
[…] The best indicia of that legislative purpose are "the language of the statute, the spirit of the act, and what the act seeks to accomplish."

Comr. of Insurance v. Rate Bureau, 300 N.C. at 399, 269 S.E.2d at 561 (citations omitted).

The intent of the Legislature in enacting Chapter 17C was to enhance the criminal justice profession through mandated education, training and standards regarding character and moral fitness. Chapter 17C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the education and training of criminal justice officers. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 17C-1 (1995) provides:

The General Assembly finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that proper administration is important to the health, safety and welfare of the people of the State and is of such nature as to require education and training of a professional nature. It is in the public interest that such education and training be made available to persons who seek to become criminal justice officers, persons who are serving as such officers in a temporary or probationary capacity, and persons already in regular service.

Further, certain powers have been delegated to the Commission by the Legislature in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 17C-6(a) (1995):