Lawson v. State
[…] Lawson contends, however, that the State was obligated to serve him with copies of all these materials and that upon its failure to do so, the trial court should have stricken all related testimony. We disagree. Although the criminal discovery statutes use a variety of terms to describe the State's duty to comply with discovery, the statutes applicable here do not require actual service upon defense counsel.

(a) In the case of Lawson's statement to law enforcement officers shortly after his arrest, the language of OCGA § 17-16-4(a)(1) is plain: "The prosecuting attorney shall ... disclose to the defendant and make available for inspection, copying, or photographing any relevant written or recorded statements made by the defendant." (Emphasis supplied).