Lulling v. Barnaby's Family Inns, Inc., Civ. A. No. 79-C-308 to 79-C-313.
[…] However, the pertinent allegations of the complaints assert that the four individual defendants made the misrepresentations in question. The complaints are not specific as to where each misrepresentation was made nor as to which individual defendant made which misrepresentation. However, defendants are given sufficient notice of the claims against them. See Doug Sanders Golf Intercontinental of Southeastern Wisconsin, Inc. v. American Manhattan Industries, Inc., 359 F.Supp. 918 (E.D.Wis. 1973).

Whether the misrepresentations were made in Wisconsin or Illinois is irrelevant. This court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants in either case. Sections 801.05(3) and (4), Wis.Stats. (1977), provide:

"(3) Local act or omission. In any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant.
"(4) Local injury; foreign act. In any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury, either:
"(a) Solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant; * * *."

The Court finds that in this situation the exercise of jurisdiction does not offend the due process clause of the United States Constitution.