United States v. Tourtellot
[…] Id.§ 518e(b)(1)(A). Thus, tobacco manufacturers and importers make payments to the Tobacco Trust Fund held by the Commodity Credit Corporation from which the Secretary of Agriculture, through the Commodity Credit Corporation, makes payments to tobacco quota holders and producers. 7 U.S.C. § 518e(a)(1), (b)(1)(A); 7 C.F.R. §§ 1463.9, 1463.100(a).

With this background, the court turns to the issues presented by the parties.

II. ANALYSISA. Internal Revenue Code: Federal Excise Tax on Large Cigars

Federal excise taxes for large cigars are calculated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 5701(a)(1) and 5702( l ) and related regulations. Both sections are contained within chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code Section 5701(a)(2) currently imposes an excise tax on large cigars “equal to 52.75 percent of the price for which sold but not more than 40.26 cents per cigar.” 26 U.S.C. § 5701(a)(2) (emphasis added). Determination of “price” is set forth in section 5702( l ), which provides:

Determination of price on cigars.—

In determining price for purposes of section 5701(a)(2)

(1) there shall be included any charge incident to placing ...

To continue reading