Graham v. Borgen
[…] The government, on the other hand, argues that Graham's conviction became final by the expiration of the time for seeking a direct appeal under Wis. Stat. § 808.04. Because this date preceded the April 24, 1996 effective date of the AEDPA, however, Graham had one year from the date of the enactment of the act—until April 24, 1997, to timely file his federal habeas corpus petition. Consequently, under the government's view, when Graham filed his habeas petition on June 30, 2004, he was over eight years too late.

The sole question in this case boils down to whether Wisconsin Statute § 974.06 constitutes direct review for purposes of calculating "the date in which a judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review" under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). The question as to whether Wisconsin construes § 974.06 as collateral or direct review is a question of state law generally left for the Wisconsin courts to determine. Mullaney v.