City of Cookeville v. Upper Cumberland Elec., 05-5886.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 6-51-112(a)(2). Cookeville and UCEMC agreed on the first and third elements of the statutory formula. Cookeville agreed to pay UCEMC $1,136,325.25 for the present-day reproduction cost, new, less depreciation of UCEMC's electric distribution properties located in the annexed areas. Cookeville also agreed to make ten annual payments to UCEMC of $276,330 to comply with section 6-51-112(a)(2)(C).

Trial

Cookeville and UCEMC did not agree on the second element of the statutory formula: "the cost of constructing any necessary facilities to reintegrate the system of the cooperative outside the annexed area after detaching the portion to be sold." See City of Cookeville v. Upper Cumberland Elec. Membership Corp., 360 F.Supp.2d 873, 879 (M.D.Tenn.2005) (quoting Tenn.Code Ann. § 6-51-112(a)(2)(B)). At a bench trial in November of 2004, each side presented testimony of an expert who had produced a "reintegration" plan.