Kallas v. B & G Realty, 91-2016
[…] Section 802.08(2), Stats. The facts here are, as already noted, undisputed, and our review of a trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo, see Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).

As we have seen, B & G Realty obtained its easement on the Rawson Enterprises' property before Kallas obtained his easement. B & G Realty also recorded its easement first. Thus, B & G's easement, and its priority, was already of record when Kallas erected his sign in December of 1987. Section 706.08(1)(a), Stats., relied upon by the trial court, provides:

Every conveyance ... which is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof whose conveyance shall first be duly recorded.