United States v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Helvering, 307 U.S. 57, 60, 59 S.Ct. 692, 693-694, 83 L.Ed. 1104 (1939); Rapid Transit Corp. v. New York, 303 U.S. 573, 592-593, 58 S.Ct. 721, 731, 82 L.Ed. 1024 (1938). Appellees do not dispute, however, that 26 U.S.C. §§ 2001 and 2002 (1982 ed. and Supp. III), which define the taxable estate for estate tax calculation, by their terms include the Project Notes. Only by referring outside the Internal Revenue Code, specifically to § 5(e) of the Housing Act of 1937, 50 Stat. 890, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1437i(b), do appellees endeavor to establish their exemption.

Of course, we begin our analysis of § 5(e) with the statutory language itself. This section states that "[Project Notes], including interest thereon, . . . shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States." Well before the Housing Act was passed, an exemption of property from all taxation had an understood meaning: the property was exempt from direct taxation, but certain privileges of ownership, such as the right to transfer the property, could be taxed.