Jhirad v. Ferrandina, 1113
[…] Since we are persuaded that the extradition treaty under which the government of India is attempting to extradite the appellant is valid as between the United States and the Republic of India,3 we must decide whether the district court was correct in interpreting the phrase "fleeing from justice" so as to include a situation in which no intention to flee to avoid prosecution was proved.

Section 3290 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides simply that:

"No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."

The appellant contends that the phrase "fleeing from justice" means that the government must prove that the individual left the place where the offense occurred with the intention of avoiding arrest or prosecution.