Korman v. United States
[…] United States Court of Appeals (7th Circuit)

Anna R. Lavin, Chicago, Ill., for appellants.

James R. Thompson, U. S. Atty., William T. Huyck, James Murray, Asst. U. S. Attys., Chicago, Ill., for appellees.

Before Mr. Justice CLARK*, DUFFY, Senior Circuit Judge and KILEY, Circuit Judge.

DUFFY, Senior Circuit Judge.

There are two appeals before us for our consideration. These have been consolidated in this Court in order to expedite the appeal in each.

On April 20, 1971, appellants Korman and Likas were found to be in civil contempt of the Court by a District Judge under 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) for refusing "without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify" before the Special February 1971 Grand Jury convened in Chicago, Illinois. Initially, the appellants herein refused to testify asserting their Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.