Greenlee County, Ariz. v. U.S.
[…] Lawrence County v. Lead-Deadwood Sch. Dist. No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256, 258, 105 S.Ct. 695, 83 L.Ed.2d 635 (1985). Under PILT, "the Secretary of the Interior is required to make annual payments to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 31 U.S.C. § 6902. Entitlement lands include, inter alia, land that is part of the National Forest System. 31 U.S.C. § 6901(1)(A). A "unit of general local government" is defined as a local government unit "that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be the principal provider . . . of governmental services within the State" in the area of the entitlement land. 31 U.S.C. § 6901(2)(A).