Double-E Sportswear Corp. v. Girard Trust Bank, 73-1176.
[…] The plaintiff has appealed from the grant of defendant's motion. We reverse.

I.

We are in complete agreement with the following portions of the district court's opinion:3

The Court\'s jurisdiction in this case is based solely on diversity of citizenship, and so we must look to applicable state law. For purposes of this memorandum, the applicable Pennsylvania law will be referred to.
This case involved a contract for the sale of goods within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code — Sales. 12A P.S. § 2-105, 2-106.

12A P.S. § 2-201 provides as follows:

"Formal Requirements; Statute of Frauds
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing."

It is undisputed that the defendant never signed any Agreement embodying the modification alleged by plaintiff.

Plaintiff contends that there is a genuine issue of fact in this case, namely, whether or not the Bank waived its right to terminate the sales contract.