Case v. Murdock
[…] Nevertheless, SDCL 15-6-50(b) provides the trial court the option to reopen the judgment and order a new trial: "If a verdict was returned the court ... may reopen the judgment and either order a new trial...." SDCL 15-6-50(b). Case and Sides opened up this option to trial court when it met its prerequisite to file a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict by this statute.

Moreover, under SDCL 15-6-59(d), a trial court, on its own initiative, may order a new trial for any reason for which it might have granted a new trial on motion of a party. SDCL 15-6-59(d) provides:

Not later than ten days after entry of judgment the court of its own initiative may order a new trial for any reason for which it might have granted a new trial on motion of a party.

Trial court based its order for a new trial on the damages issue on the premise that the jury's actions, in failing to award compensatory damages to Hickok's when awarding punitive damages was, "facially inconsistent."