Natural Resources Defense Council v. E.P.A., 04-1323.
[…] Section 112, as amended, provides that EPA "shall promulgate regulations establishing emission standards for each category or subcategory of major sources . . . [and that these] standards . . . shall require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions." 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Section 112 thus mandates that EPA list and establish emission standards for each category and subcategory of "major sources" that emit one or more of over 100 HAPs. Id. § 7412(b), (c), (e). The standards "shall require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions" of HAPs that EPA, "taking into consideration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, and any non-air quality health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable for new or existing sources." Id. § 7412(d)(1), (2). The standards for "major sources" of HAPs must reflect the "maximum reduction in emissions which can be achieved by application of [the] best available control technology." S. REP. No. 101-228, at 133, reprinted in 5 LEGISLATIVE HISTORY, supra, at 8473, U.S.Code Cong & Admin.News 1990, pp. 3385, 3518. Congress also specified the degree of control, namely, the maximum achievable control technology ("MACT"), which sets a floor for MACT emissions — a minimum degree of emissions reductions that HAP sources must achieve under the technology-based standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(3). For new sources, the MACT floor "shall not be less stringent than the emission control that is achieved in practice by the best-controlled similar source, as determined by the [EPA]," Id. § 7412(d)(3); for existing sources, the MACT floor shall be no less stringent than "the average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing sources (for which the Administrator has emissions information)." Id. Congress also set the compliance date: