Fashing v. Moore
[…] Kirk v. Gordon, 376 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.Sup.1964); Lee v. Daniels, 377 S.W.2d 618 (Tex.Sup.1964); Willis v. Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622 (Tex.Sup. 1964). Furthermore, the term "lucrative office under . . . this State" has been broadly interpreted to include virtually all officials of cities and counties. Willis v. Potts, supra, 377 S.W.2d at 625-6.

By contrast, the challenged portion of Article XVI, Section 65, was added to the Texas Constitution in 1958. It provides that

". . . if any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled."