Fashing v. Moore
[…] The Governor, Attorney General, and Secretary of the State of Texas, however, continue to defend the suit, and deny that Plaintiffs are entitled to any relief. All material facts have been stipulated by the parties, and the case is before the Court on the State officials' motion to dismiss and on cross-motions for summary judgment.

I. The Sections Challenged.

Article III, Section 19 of the Constitution of Texas, adopted in 1876, provides as follows:

"No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."