Ovan Int'l, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Although protests are to be construed liberally,12 [t]he requirements for a valid protest are contained in section 1514(c)(1) and the implementing regulation [19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a) ] ... [and] are mandatory”. Koike, supra, 165 F.3d at 908–09 (finding that the court does not have jurisdiction “over protests that do not satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)and 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a), even considering that the consequence of failing to comply with the requirements is “harsh”) (italics added). 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1) (2006) currently requires that:

A protest of a decision made under subsection (a) of this section shall be filed in writing, or transmitted electronically pursuant to an electronic data interchange system, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. A protest must set forth distinctly and specifically—
(A) each decision described in subsection (a) of this section as to which protest is made;
(B) each category of merchandise affected by each decision set forth under paragraph (1);
(C) the nature of each objection and the reasons therefor; and
(D) any other matter required by the Secretary by regulation.

19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1). Under authority granted by the statute, Customs has implemented further requirements for a valid protest through its regulations. 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a) addresses the general content of a valid protest and requires as follows: