Thomas Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Nor is the amount of repair or reconstruction work needed to put the project back into operation relevant. Rather, abandonment for FPA purposes means that the hydroelectric generating function of the project has been abandoned.

Id. (footnote omitted).

The new business here is Hodgson's commencement of hydroelectric generation in 1981. We therefore affirm our finding that the China Mill Project is required to be licensed pursuant to section 23(b)(1) of the FPA.

Id. at 61,634 (footnote omitted). This appeal followed.

We have jurisdiction pursuant to 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825l (b) which allows a party "aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission ... [to] obtain a review of such order in the United States court of appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee ... is located." In its petition, Hodgson challenges FERC's jurisdiction and, in the alternative, asks us to review the propriety of the requirements of the license which it claims are unreasonable.