McHugh v. Rubin, 98-CV-5651(TCP).
[…] On June 2, 1998, the Office formally terminated plaintiff's employment, reasoning that the "Certificate of Relief from Civil Disabilities [issued by the State did] not restore [plaintiff's] ability to possess a firearm." Compl. ¶ 15, Ex. A.

On June 16, 1998, plaintiff filed a petition with defendants Rubin and ATF for relief from federal firearm disabilities pursuant to section 925(c), which provides, in relevant part, that:

[a] person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Secretary for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer, ... or possession of firearms, and the Secretary may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest. Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Secretary may file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides for a judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice....

18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (1998) (emphasis added).