Galvan v. Levine
[…] Although plaintiffs have been generally successful, they attack the court's denial of their motion for class action designation. In order to afford needed perspective with regard to plaintiffs' claim and our power to entertain it, a rather extensive history of the litigation is required.

I.

The complaint challeged the constitutionality of New York Labor Law § 591, subd. 2, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 50, denying unemployment benefits to a person "not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience," as this had been applied by the Industrial Commissioner.