Cherry v. Amoco Oil Co.
[…] In this case, Plaintiff did state she was humiliated by Amoco's failure to grant her credit and that she felt she had been damaged by having to reveal the refusal of credit on future credit applications. This does not constitute proof of actual damage. However, it is clear to the Court that the Act did not envision the necessity of proof of actual damages as a prerequisite to entitlement to punitive damages, equitable or declaratory relief, or attorney's fees. Section 1691e(d) provides that "in the case of any successful action under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the cost of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the Court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court under such subsection." Subsection (a) is the subsection dealing with actual damages; subsection (b) pertains to punitive damages; and subsection (c) relates to equitable and declaratory relief.