Hambsch, Iii v. United States
[…] Petitioner premised the Claims Court's jurisdiction on that portion of the Tucker Act now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), which provides generally that the United States Claims Court "shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded . . . upon . . . any Act of Congress." The "Act of Congress" upon which petitioner relied was the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, which provides in pertinent part:

"(b)(1) An employee of an agency who . . . is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee—

"(A) is entitled . . . [to] . . .

"(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances or differentials, as applicable, which the employee nor- mally would have earned or received dur ng the period if the personnel action had not occurred."