Bjorgen v. Kinsey
[…] The defendants appealed from the civil contempt order and from the denial of their motion for reconsideration of the appointment of Olson as a receiver.

APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER

Chapter 28-25 is entitled "Proceedings Supplementary to the Execution." Section 28-25-12, N.D.C.C., provides for the appointment of a receiver in the same manner and with the same authority as contained in Section 32-10-01, N.D.C.C. Section 32-10-01(4), N.D.C.C., authorizes appointment of a receiver "[a]fter judgment ... in proceedings in aid of execution, when an execution has been returned unsatisfied, or when the judgment debtor refuses to apply his property in satisfaction of the judgment."

The decision to appoint a receiver rests in the discretion of the trial court. Olson v. Brodell, 128 N.W.2d 169 (N.D.1964); see 30 Am.Jur.2d, Executions, Sec. 851 (1967); 65 Am.Jur.2d, Receivers, Sec. 19 (1972).