Carolina Trucks & Equip. v. Volvo Trucks, N. Amer.
[…] We examine "whether there is substantial evidence in the record" upon which the jury could find for the prevailing party, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to that party. Id. We review the denial of a motion for a new trial for clear abuse of discretion. Bristol Steel & Iron Works, Inc. v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 41 F.3d 182, 186 (4th Cir.1994).

II.

We turn first to Volvo's appeal of the judgment against it under South Carolina's Dealers Act. The Dealers Act limits competition with local vehicle dealerships from both manufacturers and other dealers. See S.C.Code Ann. §§ 56-15-45. It provides that except under circumstances not relevant here, manufacturers may not themselves "own, operate, or control" a new motor vehicle dealer in South Carolina, id. § 56-15-45(A), and "may not sell, directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle to a consumer in this State, except through a new motor vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line make that includes the motor vehicle," id. § 56-15-45(D).

Volvo argues as a matter of law that it did not violate this provision.