Bullard v. Hyde Park Sav. Bank
[…] Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917); accord Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992). Although our conclusion today springs directly from the Bankruptcy Code's terms, we eschew a declaration that it is simply a matter of “plain meaning.” 8 The answer to the puzzle posed by Bullard's hybrid plan can be drawn from the text of all pertinent Code sections touching on treatment of secured claims in chapter 13, but doing so requires a good deal of effort.

A. Section 1322(b)(2): Modification of Creditors' Rights

Subsection § 1322(b)(2) provides:

(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section,[ 9] the plan may—...

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims;

11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).

As Bullard's residential real estate includes a unit separate from the one in which he resides, Hyde Park's claim is not secured solely by his primary residence. Its note and mortgage are subject to modification by way of § 1322(b)(2).