American Airlines, Inc. v. Remis Industries, Inc.
[…] On April 23, 1973, this stipulation was embodied in an order issued by Judge MacMahon and, with no claim remaining to be litigated, American appealed from the April 23rd order as a final order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

Although we cannot agree with the rationale of Judge Cannella's opinion, we believe his conclusion—that Remis's maximum liability for the unauthorized use of its Air Travel Card is $50—is correct. Accordingly, we affirm.

I

We begin by examining N.Y.G.B.L. § 512 upon which Judge Cannella relied as the exclusive determinant of Remis's potential liability.1 That section states:

A provision which imposes liability upon a holder for a cash advance or loan or for the purchase or lease of property or services obtained by the unauthorized use of a credit card shall not be enforceable to the extent that it imposes a greater liability upon the holder than is imposed under the provisions of the act of Congress entitled "Truth in Lending Act" and the regulations thereunder, as such act and regulations may from time to time be amended.

McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y. Cumulative Pocket Suppl. for 1973-1974. The reference to the Truth in Lending Act is quite clear.