Butterworth v. Smith
[…] While writing a series of newspaper articles, he obtained information relevant to alleged improprieties committed by the Charlotte County State Attorney's Office and Sheriff's Department. A special prosecutor appointed to investigate the allegations called respondent to testify before a special grand jury which had been convened as part of the investigation. At the time he testified, respondent was warned by the special prosecutor's staff not to reveal his testimony in any manner, and that such revelation could result in a criminal prosecution for violating Fla.Stat. § 905.27. Section 905.27 provides in pertinent part:

" (1) A grand juror . . . or any other person appearing before the grand jury shall not disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury . . . except when required by a court to disclose the testimony for the purpose of:

"(a) Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court;

"(b) Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury; or

"(c) Furthering justice.