Grendel's Den, Inc. v. Goodwin
[…] TAURO, District Judge.

The plaintiff, Grendel's Den, Inc. (Grendel's), is a Harvard Square area restaurant that has, since 1977, unsuccessfully sought issuance of a liquor license by the defendant Cambridge License Commission (the CLC). The CLC denial was upheld on appeal by the Commonwealth's Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission (the ABCC). It is undisputed that both the local and state authorities have refused to grant Grendel's request solely because of the opposition filed by the Holy Cross Armenian Catholic Parish Church (the Church) under the provisions of Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 138, § 16C. That statute states in pertinent part:

Premises, except those of an innholder and except such parts of buildings as are located ten or more floors above street level, located within a radius of five hundred feet of a church or school shall not be licensed for sale of alcoholic beverages if the governing body of such church or school files written objection thereto . . . .

"Church" is defined as a "building dedicated to divine worship and in regular use for that purpose."