Estate of Weeks, In re
[…] The South Carolina Supreme Court has enacted the South Carolina Rules of Probate Court governing procedure in the probate court. These rules address only a limited number of issues, and there is no procedural rule which requires a responsive pleading to a petition to set aside a will. However, the Probate Code provides in the absence of a specific probate court rule, the rules of civil procedure applicable in the court of common pleas shall be applied in the probate court unless to do so would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Code. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-1-304 (1987). In addition, S.C.Code Ann. § 14-23-280 (1976) provides:

Proceedings in the court of probate may be commenced by petition or complaint to the judge of probate for the county to which the jurisdiction of the subject matter belongs, briefly setting forth the facts or grounds of the application. A summons shall be issued to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
54 cases
  • Bage, LLC v. Southeastern Roofing
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 23 Abril 2007